In 21 CFR Part 11 (e) in "Section 11.10 - Controls for Closed Systems we read: "Use of secure, computer-generated, time-stamped audit trails to independently record the date and time of operator entries and actions that create, modify, or delete electronic records. Stability testing. (viii) Section 211.170 of this chapter.